Competitions

Up to £3,000 worth of prizes to be won – kindly donated by British Gypsum

We have several competitions which adults and children can get involved in. For any amateur artists and craft makers, these competitions are the perfect way to show off your skills. The competitions will be held and judged at the Eversley Park Centre prior to the festival – however, the display of winners and entries will be available throughout the weekend.

Below categories are based on the 2018 competitions, details of 2019 competitions to be announced in due course. 

 

WINNERS ANNOUNCED:

Art Competitions

1st place £50, 2nd place £30, 3rd place £15 (Love2Shop Voucher)

1. Water colour / Pen and wash
1st – Pat Sennett
2nd – Margaret Johnson
3rd – Susan Emmett

2. Oils / Acrylics
1st – Edward French
2nd – Olive Simmonds
3rd – Muriel Rooney

3. Pastels / Pencils
1st – Jim Humphreys
2nd – Pat Sennett
3rd – Barbara Ellis

4. Any other medium
1st – Stephen Booth
2nd – Susanne Frusher
3rd – Pat Sennett

Photography Competitions

1st place £50, 2nd place £30, 3rd place £15 (Love2Shop Voucher)

5. Landscape / Pictorial 
1st – John Boyd
2nd – John Boyd
3rd – Adam Moody

6. People / Activities 
1st – Adam Moody
2nd – John Boyd
3rd – John Boyd

7. Natural History
1st – Julie Marshall
2nd – John Boyd
3rd – Jo Longfwllow

Handicraft Competitions 

1st place £50, 2nd place £30, 3rd place £15 (Love2Shop Voucher)

8. A cross stitch picture
1st – Carole Blanchard
2nd – Mary Lockey
3rd – June Spalding

9. Any fancy article made from felt 
1st – Susanne Frusher
2nd – Wendy Elizabeth Ransome
3rd – Wendy Elizabeth Ransome

10. An embroidered piece 
1st – Susanne Frusher
2nd – Lesley Sutcliffe
3rd – Susanne Frusher

11. Patchwork/applique article
1st – Jeni Dickenson
2nd – Joan Dobson
3rd – Madeleine Ibbotson

12. A hand knitted garment
1st – Susanne Frusher
2nd – Christine Littlewood
3rd – Andrea Liversidge

13. Something new from old
1st – Derek Turnbull
2nd – Moira Foster
3rd – Lesley Sutcliffe

14. A piece of handmade jewellery
1st – Susanne Frusher
2nd – Lyn Booth
3rd – Lyn Booth

15. Bunting handmade any material 
1st – The Crafty Banter Group – Carole Blanchard
2nd – Wendy Elizabeth Ransome
3rd – Wendy Elizabeth Ransome

16. Knitted/crocheted soft toy 
1st – Katy Taswell
2nd – Barbara Stewart
3rd – Olive Simmonds

17. 1 handmade card 
1st – Carole Blanchard
2nd – Gillian Woollin
3rd – Carol Blanchard

Children’s Competitions 

1st place £20, 2nd place £15, 3rd place £10 (Love2Shop Voucher)

Pre-school and under (0-5 years)

18. My picture of Peppa Pig and friends 
1st – Apollo Arzoglu
2nd – Sophie Pal
3rd – Eva Toner-Johnson

19. My hand or foot animal printing picture
1st – Apollo Arzoglu
2nd – Sophie Pal
3rd – Apollo Arzoglu

Years 1 + 2 (5-7 years)

20. Create a new PJ mask character 
1st – Lewis Toner-Johnson
2nd – N/A
3rd – N/A

21. Build a JUNK model
1st – Sophie Tate
2nd – Lewis Toner-Johnson
3rd – Sophie Tate

Years 3 + 4 (Aged 7-9 years)

22. Design a new logo 
1st – Callum Jeffrey
2nd – N/A
3rd – N/A

23. Build a building or vehicle 
1st – Ben Capewell
2nd – Oliver Capewell
3rd – N/A

Years 5+6 (Aged 9-11 years)

24. Design your own piece of clothing 
1st – Millie Stead
2nd – Millie Stead
3rd – N/A

25. Create a miniature robot
1st – Hector Arzoglou
2nd -Hector Arzoglou
3rd – N/A

All ages

28. A photograph of an animal/landscape or food 
1st – Callum Jeffrey
2nd – Nathan Fawcett
3rd – Nathan Fawcett

Horticultural Competitons

1st place £10, 2nd place £7, 3rd place £3

32. Three of any other pods
1st – Veronica Jenkin

33. Three similar size tomatoes of one variety
1st – June Danby
2nd – Veronica Jenkin
3rd – Maggy Hunt

36. 1 jar of any fruit jam 
1st – Les Wake
2nd – Maggy Hunt
3rd – Les Wake

37.  1 jar of any fruit curd
1st – Lyn Booth
2nd – June Danby
3rd – Les Wake

38.  1 jar of any chutney
1st – Les Wake
2nd – Veronica Jenkin
3rd – Veronica Jenkin

Others

Inter School Competition – Athelstan Primary School

 

**Please note that the category 17a. A hand-crafted model is no longer running, please ignore this in the printed competition leaflet.**